What is Baobab Oil?

Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is an excellent moisturiser for your skin and has a viscous, rich, silky feel with a mild aroma. The oil is sourced from the baobab tree, which is in the genus known as Adansonia. It is a unique tree that has crooked branches, which is the reason it was given it its unique nickname, ‘The Upside-Down Tree.’ Baobab oil is rich in nutrients that are great for improving your skin health and ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. It is regarded as one of the prominent ‘superfood’ oils.

Source

baobab oil

This rich oil comes from the seeds of the Baobab tree, which consists of nine species sprawled out across the globe. These trees have thick trunks and branches for storing water that enables them to survive during the drought seasons. They are also able to live for thousands of years with the oldest tree thought to be over six thousand years old. The oil from these seeds has been traditionally used in African cultures as cooking oil, but around the world, people use it for skin treatments. The baobab fruit looks like a coconut in its exterior but has a unique, tangy flavour. The fruit and oil are rich in many nutrients and provide numerous nutritional benefits.

In most cases, the baobab oil is obtained from the seeds using the cold press method. This is the best technique as it conserves all the nutrients, while prevents the contamination of the oil with other toxic chemicals.

Nutritional Properties

When it comes to nutrients, baobab oil is well balanced. It’s rich in fats, fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. 100ml of baobab oil contains polyunsaturated, monosaturated and saturated fats. Baobab oil is also rich in various exotic fatty acids that are hard to find in other oils such as malvalic acid, sterculic acid, dihydrosterculic acid and high amounts of omega 3 fatty acids. It’s also rich in Vitamin K, E and A as well as various sterols, all of which help in lowering the body’s total cholesterol level when ingested in small amounts. We do not recommend you consume baobab oil as it may lead to a pro-inflammatory response; it should only be used as a topical agent.

Health Benefits

The most common use of baobab oil is in the cosmetic industry. You can just apply it directly onto the skin or combine it with other organic ingredients to impart certain beauty benefits.

  • Massage Oil

Massaging is easily facilitated when using baobab oil due to its unique texture. The oil feels silky smooth on the skin, and it also soothes dry, damaged skin. With the help of its numerous nutrients, it helps any broken skin restructure and heals faster. Moreover it is quickly absorbed by the skin cells; however, it doesn’t leave the skin completely dry because of its unique non-siccative property.

  • Remedy For Stretch Marks & Scars

Baobab Oil helps reduce scars

Baobab oil is an ideal home remedy for getting rid of stretch marks. By regularly applying it on areas that are prone to getting stretch marks, it instantly reduces the appearance and depth of these pesky marks. The oil stimulated collagen and elastin synthesis under the skin to help get rid of the stretch marks. Not only that, it also helps reduce the appearance of scars.

  • Great Moisturizer

After taking a shower, apply the baobab oil on your skin to help lock in the moisture. Alternatively, you can add it to moisturising lotions for improved effectiveness. The oil is easily absorbed so it doesn’t leave a greasy look and feel on the skin.

References




Also in Blog

10 Awesome Vegan T-Shirts Perfect For The Summer
10 Awesome Vegan T-Shirts Perfect For The Summer

0 Comments

We've created a list of 10 vegan nature-related t-shirts that we think look fab.

Read More

Baobab Powder - The Natural Hangover Cure?
Baobab Powder - The Natural Hangover Cure?

0 Comments

Find out why baobab powder could be the wonderful cure for a hangover.

Read More

Rise of the African Superfoods
Rise of the African Superfoods

0 Comments

Learn all about the growing popularity of African superfoods.

Read More

Back to the top